Privacy Policy 

Dream Bigger Pty Ltd trading as The Rent Roll People (“The Rent Roll People”) respects your right to privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australia Privacy Principles (APP) govern the way in which The Rent Roll People collect, manage and disclose your personal information. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you an understanding of the kinds of information The Rent Roll People collect and the way that information will be collected, used, disclosed and managed. 

In this Policy, we, us and our means The Rent Roll People and includes all directors, employees and contractors. 

By using our websites and services, or otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this Policy. If we are not able to collect, use and disclose your personal information as set out in this Policy, then we may be unable to provide you with our services. 

What personal information do we collect? 

We may collect personal information from you. The information we collect depends on the nature of the services we are providing you with. Personal information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Generally speaking, personal information is information about you and that can be used to personally identify you, for example your name, address, telephone number, email address, occupation and financial information. 

When you visit our website, meet with us, or request services from us, then we may collect your personal information. 

Sensitive information is a form of personal information and includes details about your racial or ethnic origin political opinions or associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or associations, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information, some aspects of biometric information. Sensitive information is not collected or used by us. If sensitive information is disclosed to us, that information will only be disclosed with your consent where the disclosure of that information is required in order to provide you with our services. 

How do we collect personal information? 

In most circumstances, we will collect personal information directly from you by asking for that information verbally, asking you to complete forms or documents, or by asking you to provide forms or documents that contain personal information. We may also collect personal information through your access and use of our website, when you book a meeting with us, when you register to receive publications, newsletters or attend any events that we host or sponsor, when you communicate with us vial email, post, fax, during any conversation between you and our employees or representatives and by performing relevant searches of publicly available information. 

How do we use, disclose and hold your information? 

The purpose of the personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we use and hold your personal information for the following purposes: 

  1. Providing broking or real estate services to you or someone else you know;
  2. Providing you with information that may be relevant to you or your business that we think may benefit you;
  3. Providing you with information about other services that we offer;
  4. Improving our services; and
  5. Contacting you to provide a testimonial or review for us. 

We may be unable to provide you or someone else you know with services if the personal information you provide us with is inaccurate or incomplete. 

We will normally hold your personal information electronically on our secure computer network or client database, as well as in a hard copy form kept within our secure premises. 

The Rent Roll People is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe. Some of the ways we do this include: 

  1. Requiring all employees and contractors to enter into confidentiality agreements;
  2. Controlled and secure access to our computer systems;
  3. Secured access to our premises and offsite storage facility;
  4. Through encryption, auditing and monitoring. 

If your personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, we will as soon as practicable, destroy your personal information or take steps to ensure that the information is de-identified. Any hardcopy versions of your personal information will be shredded as soon as practicable. 

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  1. Prospective Buyers interested in purchasing your rent roll;
  2. Solicitors representing other parities in relation to the purchase or sale of your rent roll;
  3. Any third parties we may engage on your behalf or which you engage directly in connection with the services we are providing to you including accountants, banks, financial institutions, third party experts and other consultants and advisors, together with their employees;
  4. Government departments, Courts, Tribunals and Commissions involved in your matter;
  5. Our insurers and our professional advisors including our accountants, business advisors, IT service providers and consultants; and
  6. Any other organisation or individual for any authorised purpose with your express consent. 

Do we disclose your information to anyone outside of Australia? 

Depending on the nature of the services being provided to you, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties located outside of Australia who we engage to act on your behalf or which you engage directly, or are otherwise connected with the services we are providing you with. 

If disclosing your personal information to a party outside of Australia is required in order to provide you with the services requested, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure information transferred is kept secure and that the recipient does not breach the APP in relation to the personal information received. 

How you can access and correct your personal information? 

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing, as follows: 

Email: rod@therentrollpeople.com.au 

Mail: PO Box 337, Bli Bli, Queensland 

If the information you request is information that can be provided to you, we will arrange a suitable means for you to access that information for example be posting or emailing that information to you. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs to process you request. 

There are circumstances where the information requested cannot be provided to you, for example where providing that information would interfere with the privacy of others or be a breach of confidentiality. 

If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or incorrect then you can request for that information be corrected. 

Complaints and Feedback 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APP or the handling of your personal information, then please contact our Privacy Officer, as follows: 

Email: rod@therentrollpeople.com.au 

Telephone: 0418 712 734 

Mail: PO Box 337, Bli Bli, Queensland 

In person: To arrange a face to face meeting with the Rent Roll People, please contact 

the Rent Roll people via email, mail or telephone. 

We will investigate all complaints and will endeavour to provide a response within 7 working days. 

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, as follows: 

Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 

GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001 

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au